Mathmatics Test - Political Science


A Project to Address Mathematics Prerequisites in Introductory Courses



Produced by the Center for Support of Teaching and Learning, Syracuse University under a grant from the Fund for the Improvement of Post Secondary Education (8/98)
No previous knowledge of political science is necessary for this test

Directions:
For each multiple choice test question, select the correct answer by clicking on the button to the left of your answer choice. After you have finished the entire examination, click on the CHECK button at the bottom of the page to receive your score.

Use the following table for questions 1-2.

Government Expenditures for Health Services and Supplies (in billions)

199019911992 19931994
Total Government222.1254.4 285.9318.9342.8
Federal Government115.1136.2 159.7181.1190.6
State Government107.0118.2 126.2137.8152.2

  1. Based on the data presented in the table, select the true statement.
    State government spending on health services and supplies increased from 1990 to 1994 while total government spending decreased.
    Total government spending increased a constant amount from year to year.
    Every increase in federal government expenditures was equally matched by an identical increase in state government expenditures.
    The federal government increased spending on health services and supplies from 1990 to 1994.

  2. Based on the table above, state and federal government expenditures for health services and supplies make up what percent of total government spending on health services and supplies?
    0 % 25 % 50 % 75 % 100 %

    Use the following table for questions 3-6.

    Democratic and Republican Percentages of Two-Party Presidential Vote,
    by Selected Characteristics of Voters

    [In percent. Covers citizens of voting age living in private housing units in the contiguous United States. Percentages for Democratic Presidential vote are computed by subtracting the percentage Republican vote from 100 percent; third-party or independent votes are not included as valid data. Data are from the National Election Studies and are based on a sample and subject to sampling variability; for details, see source.]

    1984 1988 1992
    CharacteristicDem.
    %
    Rep.
    %
    Dem.
    %
    Rep.
    %
    Dem.
    %
    Rep.
    %
    Total425847 535842
    Year of Birth
    1959 or later425848 525842
    1943 to 1958415947 535842
    1927 to 1942406049 515743
    1911 to 1926445644 566238
    1895 to 1910425847 535842
    Sex
    Male386244565545
    Female455550 506139
    Race
    White376341 595347
    Black91992 8946
    Education
    Grade School623861 397030
    High School425851 496337
    College386242 585545
    Union
    Union Household574359 416832
    Non-Union Household376344 565644
    Source: Center for Political Studies, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, MI, unpublished data. Data for 1984 are published in Warren E. Miller and Santa A. Traugott, American National Election Studies Data Sourcebook, 1952-1986, Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA, 1989 (copyright).

  1. How did voters with only a high school education vote in 1992 with respect to the two parties?
    63% Democrat and 37% Republican 37% Democrat and 63% Republican
    70% Democrat and 30% Republican 55% Democrat and 45% Republican

  2. Which group(s) consistently favored Democrats in the 1984, 1988, and 1992 elections?
    black voters voters with a grade school education
    voters from a union household all of the above

  3. Which statement best describes voting patterns in 1984, 1988, and 1992 from the "Year of Birth" characteristic data?
    People born before 1943 generally voted for a different party than those born in or after 1943.
    Voters generally voted Democrat regardless of year of birth.
    Voters generally voted Republican regardless of year of birth.
    Generally there were no major differences in voting patterns based on year of birth.

  4. Which statement best describes the male portion of the 1984, 1988, and 1992 two-party Presidential Vote?
    38 males voted Democrat in 1984, 44 males voted Democrat in 1988, and 55 in 1992. 62 men voted Republican in 1984, 56 and 45 men voted Republican in 1988 and 1992 respectively.
    The majority of males voted for Republicans in 1984 and 1988 but in 1992 more males voted for Democrats.
    The table displays no differences in the male vote between the 1984, 1988, and 1992 elections.
    none of the above

Use the following table for questions 7-9.

Political Action Committees--Number, by Committee Type
Committee Type 19801985 19901995
Total 2,5513,9924,1724,016
Corporate 1,2061,7101,7951,674
Labor 297388346334
Trade/Membership/Health 576695774815
Nonconnected 3741,0031,0621,020
Cooperative 42545944
Corporation without Stock 56142136129

  1. Which statement best describes the total number of political action committees from 1980 to 1995?
    The number has increased random amounts every year from 1980 to 1995.
    The number steadily increased every year from 1980 to 1995.
    The number remained relatively constant from 1980 to 1995.
    The number rose dramatically in the early 1980's, leveled off by 1990, and then declined.

  2. Which committee type saw the greatest increase in number from 1980 to 1985?
    nonconnected corporate
    trade/membership/health corporation without stock

  3. In 1995, approximately what percent of the total number of political action committees were nonconnected?
    15 % 25 % 50 % 65 %

Use the following table for questions 10-11.

Number of Immigrants to the U.S. from Continents (1981-1990)


Total number of immigrants (in thousands) = 7,338.1

  1. Approximatelyhow many people immigrated to the United States from South America between 1981 and 1990?
    460 460,000 4,600,000 3,100

  2. Approximatelywhat percent of the total number of immigrants during the period of 1981 to 1990 came from Europe?
    10 % 70 % 20 % 50 %

Use the following table for questions 12-13.

National Voter Turnout in Federal Elections (1986 - 1996)


  1. Assume that a voting district contained 1000 citizens of legal voting age in the 1996 election. Based on the information in the graph, how many people were registered to vote and how many voted?
    Statement A: 74 citizens registered and 50 voted
    Statement B: approximately 3/4 of the citizens registered and 1/2 voted
    Statement C: 740 citizens registered and 500 voted
    both statements B and C
    both statements A and B

  2. Based on the bar graph, which statement(s) best describes voter turnout in 1994 as compared to 1996?
    If people were registered to vote in 1994 and 1996 then they actually voted.
    The number of people who voted in 1994 and 1996 was at or below half of the potential voters.
    More people voted in 1996 than did in 1994.
    all of the above

Use the following table for questions 14-15.

Confidence in Public Religious Organizations and Federal Govenment (1994)
Religious Organizations

Federal Government

  1. Based on the pie graphs, which statement(s) are true?
    The population in 1994 had "a great deal" of confidence in the Federal Government.
    About 1/4 of the population displays "a great deal" or "quite a lot" of confidence in religious organizations.
    People tend to have more confidence in religious organizations than in the Federal Government.
    all of the above

  2. When examining public confidence in the Federal Government, which category had the greatest number of responses?
    a great deal quite a lot some very little no answer


Use the following table for questions 16-17.

Number of Voluntary Bankruptcies Filed (1981 - 1994)

  1. In what year did approximately 560,000 people file for bankruptcy?
    1986 1987 1988 1989

  2. Which statement best describes the information presented in the line graph?
    The amount of money bankrupt people owed from 1981 to 1992 increased then decreased.
    The 1980's proved to be a time in which people did not file for bankruptcy but they did file for bankruptcy in the early 1990's.
    There are no identifiable trends in the amount of people who filed for bankruptcy from 1981 to 1994.
    In the early 1980's, the number of people filing for bankruptcy remained relatively constant but rose sharply from 1985 through 1992, then tailed off in 1994.

Use the following table for questions 18-20.

Federal Prison Population and Drug Offenders (1988 - May 1997)

  1. In 1996, approximately what percentage of the total sentenced federal prison population were drug offenders?
    10 % 30 % 60 % 90 %
  2. What statement can be made given the information presented in the graph?
    As of May 1997, there were 87.5 federal sentenced prisoners of which 52.6 were drug offenders.
    There are currently 87,500 federal sentenced prisoners of which 52,600 are drug offenders.
    As of May 1997, there were 87,500 federal sentenced prisoners of which 52,600 were drug offenders.
    There are currently 87.5 federal sentenced prisoners of which 52.6 are drug offenders.

Use information from 1988 and 1997 from the graph to answer the following question.
  1. Which statement is true after comparing the number of sentenced drug offenders to the total number of prisoners from the years listed above?
    There are no differences in the amounts of prisoners between these years.
    A smaller percentage of sentenced prisoners were drug offenders in 1988 as compared to 1997.
    No comparison can be made from this graph.
    Fewer sentenced drug offenders made up the total sentenced population in 1997 as compared to 1988.

To receive your score and referral:

Go to the Review Materials